Privacy Policy

We advise you to read every section of this Policy carefully to inform yourself about how we use or otherwise process your personal data.

Introduction

In this Policy you can find out how we collect, use, store or otherwise process your personal data, so read it carefully. What is stated in this Privacy Policy applies only to this website . Data processing on other websites, even from the same owner, are excluded from it.

This website is owned by:

Modifications of this Privacy Policy may occur when required.

When we make minor modifications to this Privacy Policy, this will not have any influence on your rights or obligations.

On the other hand, if we make essential modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will send you notice through our services, or by other means, in order to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they are applied. Essential modifications may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data (e.g. if we develop a new purpose of processing and install a new service to our website).

Data We Process

There are two main types of personal data that we may process when you visit our website:

  • Personal electronic identification data
  • Information about your interaction with our partnered websites

Electronic identification data includes the processing of information such as operating system, information about your browser (type and version), the date and time you access the website, device type (via unique device identifier), approximate location from which you access the website, the amount of time spent on every web page and the IP address you are visiting our website from.

In addition, we will collect data about your private habits in connection with your interactions with websites other than this one, namely when you visit sites of our partners (online gambling service providers) and register for a user account. We may also process information related to gambling activities that you took on pages controlled by online gambling service providers that we cooperate with.This information is processed on an aggregated level (together with similar information gathered from other users) and it cannot be linked to your identity.

Personal Data and Reasons for Processing

By visiting our website some of your personal data may become the subject of processing. We may gather data for purposes stated below and in accordance to our various legitimate interests explained in this Privacy Policy.

We use the information about your IP address mostly for analytical reasons, such as to calculate how many visitors from specific countries /regions visit our website. To present the relevant content to you, we also need to determine an approximate location of your device (e.g. this is how we provide you with content in the language you use).

The processing of information about the browser and operating system you use is necessary to ensure the regular provision of our services to you. Also, we may need this type of data to solve technical problems if they emerge.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies because we wish to provide the best possible on-site experience to everyone who visits our website. Our website will send cookies which are then stored in your browser. You can find a detailed version of our Cookie Policy here.

About Your Rights

Since we are an EU based company, the processing of your data falls under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data processing is about you, therefore you are a data subject. Being a data subject under the GDPR gives you the:

  • Right of access. You have the right to request for access to any of the information relating to you.
  • Right of rectification. You have the right to request correction of your personal data that you find inaccurate.
  • Right of data portability. You have the right to request the transmission of your personal data that we process to another entity, without hindrance from us, if such transmission is technically feasible.
  • Right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict or limit the processing of your personal information.
  • Right of withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on it to process your personal information, without giving any reason to us.
  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right to request from us to erase your personal data that we hold.
  • Right of objection to processing. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with your local or Danish Data Protection Authority.

As we are established in Denmark, you may choose to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. For more information on these rights, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, you can contact us at

Data Subject and Data Controller

Whenever your personal data is processed (e.g. collected, used, stored) you are considered as being a data subject, under the relevant data protection laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Being a data subject grants you certain rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

Since we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data on this website, we are considered to be a data controller as defined under the GDPR. This poses an obligation to protect your data with an utmost caution and in line with relevant data protection laws.

Lawful Basis for Processing Your personal data

Data that is generated when you visit our website is processed as part of us pursuing our legitimate interest, namely to secure and maintain the regular functionality of the website. Processing personal data can enable us to ensure proper lines of communication when you use our services and products , analyse the effect of advertising , keep potential issues with our services to a minimum , to personalise your experience and to develop content on our website through upgrading and advancing our services and products . Your consent to us sending newsletters and/or notifications is an essential requirement.

Data Protection

We do not collect personal data in excessive manner. We are committed to keeping your data up to date . We are also dedicated to storing it securely.We will not process your data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which data is processed.

We ensure the protection of your personal data by taking necessary organisational and technical steps against:

  • Theft,
  • Disclosure,
  • Partial or complete loss,
  • Any other type of unlawful and/or unauthorised data processing.

Only appropriately authorised and trained personnel have access to your data when it is required to perform their job functions. Restrictions to access are based on business needs and security requirements. Different levels of access control to your data are being used to secure your privacy.

Transferring Your Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as an essential condition for developing or providing our services. When this is required, we will make every effort to make sure that all appropriate measures are taken to provide protection of your data in compliance with the data protection laws that apply.

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient from a country that the European Commission considers to have an inadequate level of data protection. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards used within the EEA and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection law, particularly the GDPR.
  • A recipient from a country which is considered to have an adequate level of data protection, as approved by the European Commission. A list of countries that provide an adequate level of data protection is available here.
  • A US based recipient, whereby we aim to transfer your data as it is set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. The Privacy Shield mechanism is explained here.

Third Party Recipients that We May Share Your Data With

We may share your data with third parties.They are allowed to process your information as reasonably necessary in order to perform delegated tasks. Please note that the right to establish the means and purpose of data processing, including selection of data is exclusively ours.Third parties are defined as person/s, companies or organisations responsible for marketing, maintenance and development with tasks including, but not limited to, developing and improving our services.

In addition, we may share your data with employees or subcontractors of Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries (members of the Better Collective Group)and public authorities and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so.

End Notes

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.